When you use VATMEX services, there is information sent to us that we use to collect statistics,analyze trends, and provide services to you.

Information We Collect

We collect information across a series of products and services all to enhance the user experience. We collect information in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. When you register an account with VATSIM and transfer to VATMEX, login to the VATMEX service, take a quiz, use our Computer Based Training (CBT) system, or participate in the forums, information that is generally considered personal is given to us from you and VATSIM to include, but is not limited to: your name and email address.
  • Information we get from you. Some other information is passed by your computer or electronic device, web browser, and VATSIM client. Information can include: your IP address, web browser type and version, device specific information (such as operating system, unique device identifiers and mobile network information). This information may be linked to your account.
  • Log Information. Each time you perform an action on VATMEX, your action is logged. Information logged can include: type of action, data being sent and received, IP address the request originated from, software used to make the request, identification cookies, and the results of the request.
  • Location Information. Your location information may be associated with each request through geolocation against the originating IP address, information given to us by you or given to us by you through VATSIM.
  • Storage Location. Data is stored and encrypted on services owned or leased by VATMEX within the United States.

Information Usage

To help enhance the VATMEX experience, we collect information across a series of products and services all to enhance the user experience.

We use the information collected to provide, maintain, protect, and improve our services.

The information we collect is maintained with confidentiality to the extent possible. The following information is shared with VATMEX associated facilities:

  • VATSIM CERT Identification Number (CID)
  • Your name
  • Your VATSIM achievements and ratings
  • Your VATSIM associated email address
  • VATMEX, VATSIM region and division associations
  • VATMEX staff associations and VATMEX staff email addresses

The following information may be shared publicly:

  • VATSIM CERT Identification Number (CID)
  • Your name
  • VATMEX staff associations and VATMEX staff email addresses
  • VATMEX, VATSIM region and division associations
  • VATSIM achievements and ratings

The following information is collected and may be used to protect our services, up to and including cooperation with legal requests for information from Law Enforcement agencies:

  • The above listed public information,
  • All IP addresses used and associated with your account
  • Geolocation against aforementioned IP addresses
  • Activities performed with the VATMEX web services

We may store identification tokens and other limited information on your electronic device through web storage or cookie usage.

Who We Share With?

The information we collect may be shared, in limited capacities, with the following:

  • Virtual Air Traffic Simulation Network (www.vatsim.net)
  • VATMEX associated facilities
  • other VATMEX partners

For more information on what is shared with whom, please see “How We Use Information”.

Cookie Usage

We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit and use a VATMEX service. This may include a cookie or other similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use Google Analytics to help analyze the traffic to our websites and the information may be linked, by Google Analytics, with customers for information across multiple websites.

Our cookies are mainly used as a means of tracking virtual users across the VATMEX domain. This allows us to know who is requesting and using our services, provide authentication and authorization checks to restricted areas.

You may choose to disable cookie usage via your browser but know that doing so will prevent access and use across restricted areas of the website and severely degrade your experience.

Opt Out

Given the nature of our services, it is not possible to opt out of data collection and use our services. But if you desire to opt out and no longer desire to use our services, we will purge all information we have collected upon written request.

The first step is to deactivate and request VATSIM to purge your data. Please head to https://membership.vatsim.net/ to do so.

VATSIM, after processing your opt out, will forward the request to VATMEX for processing.

Note VATMEX cannot guarantee that information collected by parties outside of VATMEX will be purged in the process.

Aviso de Privacidad

Diego Naves Martinez (VATMEX) en cumplimiento a la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares tiene como finalidad proteger la privacidad de los datos personales de usuarios.

La información personal será utilizada para los efectos de servicios de control de tráfico aero virtual y capacitación. Así mismo le informaremos sobre cambios en los mismos y evaluar la calidad de los servicio que le brindamos. Requerimos obtener datos de identificación personales tales como nombre, Vatsim CID, ciudad, así como correo electrónico de contacto.

Así mismo, le informamos que sus datos personales pueden ser compartidos con los otras divisiones de Vatsim por efectos de coordinación de eventos. Si usted no manifiesta su oposición para que sus datos personales sean transferidos, se entenderá que ha otorgado su consentimiento para ello.

Si no está de acuerdo en que sus datos personales sean compartidos según nuestro aviso de privacidad o quiere hacer uso de sus Derecho ARCO (Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación, Oposición, Limitación y Portabilidad) notificarlo al correo: [email protected]